Blue / Grey hero banner image

The SPR Privacy Policy

Last updated on: November 14, 2016

Here at the Society for Psychical Research ("SPR", "we" or "us"), we take your privacy seriously. We're committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and related UK legislation.

Please take the time to read this privacy policy, which is part of our terms of use. By using the SPR site you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions including this privacy policy. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. 'Personal information' is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the SPR site. Please note that by continuing to use the SPR site you are agreeing to any updated versions.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our SPR site and to recommend content that may be of interest to you. You can find out more below about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to switch off cookies.

You can indicate your acceptance of our use of cookies in accordance with this policy by clicking “OK” in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on our site. However, please note that if you do not click “OK” but you continue to browse the site you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies (and what we use them for) in accordance with this policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables us to operate the site more effectively and load the site in such a way as to reflect your personal preferences, based on your previous browsing on SPR as well as keywords we may be able to gather from URLs of webpages from which you accessed SPR. Cookies can also allow us to do various other things, as explained below.

What cookies do we use?

When you visit SPR the following types of cookies may be downloaded to your device:

Analytical and Performance Cookies

We may use analytics service providers for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about the use of the site by using cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how often visitors return to the site, how long they stay and how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. The information generated relating to the site may be used to create reports about the use of the site and the analytics service provider will also store this information.

Functionality Cookies

We may use functional cookies that allow us to remember choices you have made in relation to the site so as to provide a more personalised experience and enhanced user experience by delivering content specific to your interests.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the administration and operation of our site. Some cookies that we use are necessary for our site to function properly and to enable you to move around the site and use its features.

Third Party Cookies

Because SPR has a presence on various social networks, we try and make it as easy as possible to share content and to see what content is popular on those networks. We add buttons to allow people to easily share to those networks. When we include these social 'plugins', it gives those sites the flexibility to use cookies.  Other sites and services (including, for example, advertising networks, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services and content recommendation engines) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How do I turn cookies off?

If you do not wish us to install cookies or you don’t agree with how we use these cookies in any way, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our site.

How else will we use your information?

We may share some broader statistics and customer profiling information with third parties (such as Google Analytics) but we'll keep it anonymous, so you won't be identifiable from that data.

We won't rent or sell our users' details to any other organisation or individual.

Will we be transferring any personal information outside the EU?

Countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by EU data protection laws. If we need to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU, we'll take steps to make sure your personal data is handled in line with EU law.

What about personal information relating to minors?

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself.

Are you protected by this policy outside SPR?

Our site contains links to other websites. Obviously, we don't have any control over them and take no responsibility for any information you give them. Other sites have different privacy and security policies, which we advise you to read.

Talk to us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy, just get in touch. You can contact us through the Contact Us section of this site or write to us at the address in the footer of the web site.